Privacy Policy

Cash Generator Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Cash Generator Limited, Ratho Park, Station Rd, Newbridge, Edinburgh EH28 8QQ ("Head Office").

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.cashgenerator.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The Cash Generator website uses 5 cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users on the website helping us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and transact on the Cash Generator website. They also allow us to improve our website based on visitor activity.

We use a first party session cookie which allows essential functions such as remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse around the site and allowing you to register and login. It also speed up your site searches and allows a secure connection to be provided when you are performing secure transactions. This cookie is not linked to any information we might hold against you as a customer. It expires when your session ends.

We also use 4 performance cookies which allow us to anonymously track site usage and user behaviour allowing us to improve the performance of the website and the user experience on the site. These cookies are third party persistent cookies. The Cash Generator website uses Google Analytics, Google Display Advertising via DoubleClick, Adobe SiteCatalyst and Optimizely cookies.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate user behaviour on the website. In addition to this the DoubleClick cookie allows Google Analytics to collect data about traffic to the website in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. These cookies inform, optimize, and serve ads based on a consumers previous visits to our website.

Adobe SiteCatalyst (2o7.net) uses cookies, log file data and embedded code to gather data on behalf of Cash Generator.

Optimizely sets a cookie in order to evaluate user behaviour on the website. Google Analytics, Adobe SiteCatalyst and Optimizely track site usage and audience and help Cash Generator to improve the experience it provides to users on the website.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads by clicking here.

You can choose whether to opt out of certain cookies that are set when you use the Cash Generator website, on the Manage cookies page.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To facilitate the entering into of any contracts between you and our Affiliates (referred to below).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

When you purchase goods for sale on our site, some of the sellers are our franchisees who trade as Cash Generator and sell goods to you on cash generator.co.uk (Affiliates). You will be able to tell when you are buying goods from our Affiliates as their details will be displayed before you complete your purchases from them.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer or have registered on our site, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, they will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985 and also to our Affiliates.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Cash Generator Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cash Generator Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Some of Cash Generator’s servers are located at CNG Holdings, Inc. in the United States. This means that certain personal data is received in the United States about EU Residents. To properly protect this personal data on EU Residents, we adhere to the US-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce with respect to the collection, use, processing, and retention of such data in the United States. CNG Holdings, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view CNG Holdings, Inc.’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/ or contact us at in writing at our Head Office, Cash Generator Limited, Ratho Park, Station Rd, Newbridge, Edinburgh EH28 8QQ.

By providing us with your personal information on our Website or in the course of using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to companies outside the EU, including Cash Generator and its affiliates, and authorised third parties, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to us at our Head Office.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by writing to us at our Head Office.



FEEDBACK